No products in the cart.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 18th July 2016

THIS IS IMPORTANT: please read our policies before using this site.

www.tresjolee.com (“Très Jolee, “Website”, “Websites”, “Site”, “Sites” is owned by Jo Lee Limited (“The Company”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”), a registered company in Hong Kong SAR. All our policies shall be governed by and in accordance with Hong Kong SAR law.

Every single online visitor (“The Customer”, “You”, “Your” “Yours”) that comes to our site is important to us.

All the policies (“Policy”, “Policies”, “Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”, “Terms of Use”, “Terms of Service) are applicable to our sites only.

By visiting our site and/or purchasing our products (“Product”, “Products”, “Goods”, “Item”, “Items”, “Shoes”), you engage in our services (“Service”, “Services”) and agree to be bound by the legal terms and conditions of our site; including additional policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink.

All our policies are put in place to protect you and to help us serve you better. Please take a few moments to read through the policies and ensure that you understand the terms before ordering any products from our site. You will also be asked to agree to these terms and conditions upon checkout.

Our goal is to ensure that your entire shopping experience at Très Jolee is happy, seamless and safe. After all, retail therapy isn’t very therapeutic if it doesn’t feel easy or secure.

*The effective date of the policy is written above. We reserve the right to update, change, modify or otherwise alter any of our policies at anytime; therefore we encourage you to periodically revisit our policy pages to be informed of any changes.

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies only to the use of our website. It describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and strict protection of your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (CAP. 486) laws of Hong Kong SAR. By placing an order at www.tresjolee.com, you acknowledge that you have read our privacy policy and agree to the terms and conditions outlined below. If you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy, do not use or access any part of our site.

Please be aware that our site may link you to our service providers and/or other third-party sites. We are not responsible for their content and policies. Please refer to the policies of third-party sites so you understand the manner of how they handle your personal information before submitting your details.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Any information you enter on our site or give us in any way will be collected by us. Otherwise, depending on your usage of our site, different levels of personal information will be received and stored by us.

If you register and/or place an order from our site, we will collect the following information:

  • Full Name
  • User Name
  • Login Password
  • Identification Details
  • Contact Details (physical address, email address, phone number, etc…)
  • Payment Details (credit card information, billing information, etc…)
  • Demographics

If you choose not to register, you can still browse our site anonymously; however, some information is automatically received and stored when you visit our site. The information may include:

  • Internet protocol (IP) address
  • Browser and operating system
  • Cookies (cookies are small data files generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you.)
    • Our service providers and other linked third-party sites may use their own cookies to track your prior visits to our website and elsewhere on the Internet to serve you customized ads.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?
When you provide us with your personal information to place an order, verify your credit card details, complete a transaction, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting of personal information to fulfill our service for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason such as marketing, research or promotions, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with the opportunity to say no.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
The information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes only:

  • Register you as a user on our site
  • To fulfill your order(s), deliveries, returns and our services
  • Communicate with you about your order(s)
  • Respond to your request(s) and provide customer support
  • Record purchases you have made on our website
  • Communicate with you about our new products and/or services
  • Connect and/or communicate with us through social media
  • Enforce our policies
  • Protect you against fraud and unauthorized transactions
  • To enhance and/or personalize your shopping experience on our website
  • Email marketing (if applicable, with your consent)

If for some reason, you did not subscribe, change your mind and/or withdraw your consent for us to communicate with you, simply contact us with the subject title UNSUBSCRIBE and we’ll handle the rest. Please not that any requests to be removed from our communication list may take up to ten working days to take effect.

WHERE IS MY INFORMATION STORED?
The information and data we collect from you is stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We do not store any payment or credit card information.  Our online payment gateway is operated by PayPal via their own secure portal.

HOW SECURE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Très Jolee is committed to maintaining the highest levels of security and protection against fraud. To implement this, we employ technical and administrative measures to reduce risk of loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure and/or alteration. Our website is encrypted with 128 SSL software which scrambles the information you input to protect it from interception by outside parties. All of our online payment methods are operated by our third-party service provider – Paypal.  After every completed transaction, your credit card information is not stored on our servers.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be 100% guaranteed secure; as a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites.

CHECKING AND UPDATING MY PERSONAL INFORMATION.
If you wish to verify or update your personal information, you can do so by simply logging into your account.  Alternatively, you may prefer to contact us for help, support and/or inquiries on how to perform these actions.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conduct our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. In the rare occasion, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if we believe release is appropriate to enforce our site policies or protect our rights, property or safety.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other third-parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age and/or you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.  If you become aware that a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, please contact us immediately with the subject AGE OF CONSENT DISPUTE so that we may react immediately to remove such information.

CONTACT AND QUESTIONS
If you have any concerns, questions or dispute over our privacy policy, please contact us.